91 Princess St, Manchester, M1 4HT

T: 0161 710 2250     M: 07988 371 722     E: hello@norfcasting.com

NORF CASTING PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all services where we collect your personal data.

Norf Casting Ltd (“Norf”) and our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”).

We are Norf Casting Ltd, 91 Princess St, Manchester, M1 4HT. We are a data controller of your personal data.

We have a dedicated DPO. You can contact the DPO by writing to the above address, marking it for the attention of the DPO, or by using the contact details in your ‘Artist’s application information’ or by going to www.norfcasting.com, where the contact information is on the foot of every web page.

1.     What kinds of personal information about you do we process?

Personal information that we’ll process in connection with all of our services, if relevant, includes:

-          Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, address, email address & phone numbers

-          Your date of birth, gender and age;

-          Your ethnicity, if needed for the service;

-          Records of contact with us, such as emails and online applications;

-          A record of work history, this is kept for HMRC, if requested, for booking purposes, when applying for the same show and for any repeats fees you may earn in the future;

-          Personal characteristics, these are the ones provided to us by you, on the application form. These will be provided to production companies, when appropriate. Personal characteristics include measurements, hair colour, eye colour and any other characteristics unique to you.

-          Criminal records information, including offences relating to the sexual offences act 2003, these will be shared with production companies, on their request, as per ‘Artist’s GDPR declaration’;

-          Financial information about you, this includes your bank account number, your bank sort-code and your payment name. Your bank details will never be disclosed to third parties, with the exception of our banking provider and only for the purpose of remunerating you for any work carried out through Norf;

-          Your residency status and/or citizen status, such as whether you have the right to work in the UK. This comes in the form of a copy of your passport or valid work visa, as stated in the registration checklist, in the ‘Artist’s application information’ document;

-          Special skills information, this is what has been provided to us, by you, which makes you unique to other artists.

2.     What is the source of your personal information?

We will collect personal information from the following general sources:

-          From you directly, this is what you have provided to us, when registering, using the application form, or by email, when updating your current personal characteristics and/or contact details.

-           From Facebook or other social media, with your consent, when appropriate, such as for up to date photos.
 

3.       What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data, including any of your personal data listed in section 1 above, for the following purposes:

-          Assessing an application for the service we provide to you, including whether to offer the service based on the requirements set out by the production company;

-          Updating your records, including your personal characteristics, contact and payment information as listed in section 1;

-          Managing any aspect of our service to you;

-          For management and auditing of our business operations, including accounting;

-          To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance;

-          To share information, as needed, with business partners production companies, HMRC, or other regulatory bodies, where we have a legal obligation, to provide such information.
 

4.     What are the legal ground for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?

1.       We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

        Where it is needed to provide you with our service, such as:

a)      Assessing an application for the service we provide to you, including considering whether or not to offer you the service

b)      Managing the service, you hold with us, or an application for one

c)       Updating our records, contacting you about your payment information with regards to outstanding payments to be made to you or repeat fees owed to you

d)      Sharing your personal information with business partners and production companies, to help to provide you with the best service we can.

e)       All stages and activities relevant to managing the service, including enquiry, application, administration and management of accounts.

2.       When it is in our legitimate interest to do so, such as:

a)      Managing the service relating to that, updating our records, contacting you about your payment information with regards to outstanding payments to be made to you or repeat fees owed to you

b)      To perform and/or test the performance of our services and internal processes

c)       To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies;

d)      For management of our business operations, including accounting

e)       To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications with you & our staff

f)        For direct communications and relating profiling to help us offer you relevant services, including whether or not to offer you appropriate services. We’ll communicate with you via SMS, email, telephone, post & social media.

g)      Subject to the appropriate controls, to provide insight and analysis of our artists to business partners, either as part of providing our service, helping us improve our service, or to assess or to improve the operation of our business;

h)      For some of our profiling and production decision making
 

3.       To comply with our legal obligations
 

4.       With your consent or explicit consent:

a)      For direct communications

b)      For some of our profiling and production decision making; and

c)       For some of our processing of special categories of personal data, such as relevant health or disability information, whether you are vulnerable or for some criminal records information

d)      With business partners
 

5.     When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

We may share information with the following third parties, for the purposes listed above:

-          Any production companies using the service of Norf, with your prior consent, using one of the platforms described above

-          Business partners, with your prior consent, or others, who considering your services

-          Government and regulatory bodies such as HMRC

-          Other organisations and businesses who provide services, such as back up and server hosting providers, IT software and maintenance providers and suppliers of back office functions
 

6.       How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at anytime by contacting us, using the contact details in our ‘Artist’s application information’ document or by going to www.norfcasting.com, where the contact information is on the foot of every web page. However, your data will be made inactive and not deleted as per GDPR, this ensures we can always contact you regarding any owed repeat fees, as mentioned above, or if requested by regulatory bodies, such HMRC etc

7.       What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us, so we can update our records. The contact details for this purpose are in our ‘Artist’s application information’ document or on www.norfcasting.com, where the contact information is on the foot of every web page.

8.     Do you have to provide your personal information to us?

We are unable to provide you with our service, if you do not provide certain information to us. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear

9.     Do we do any monitoring involving processing of your personal information?

In this section, monitoring means any: listening to recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping of records (as the case may be) of calls, emails, text messages, social media messages, in person face-to-face meetings and other communications.

We monitor, where permitted by law and we’ll do this where the law requires it, or to comply with regulatory rules, to prevent or detect crime, in the interests of protecting the security of our communications systems or procedures, and for quality control and staff training purposes, this information may be shared for the purposes described above.

10.  For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

-          For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations;

-          For as long as we provide our service to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or

-          Retention periods in line with regulatory requirements or guidance
 

11.  What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not. The right of data portability is only relevant from May 2018.

-          The right to be informed about your processing of personal information;

-          The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete information completed;

-          The right to object to processing of your personal information;

-          The right to restrict processing of your personal information;

-          The right to have your personal information erased (“the right to be forgotten”);

-          The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;

-          The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)

You have the right to complain t the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws – https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact our DPO for more details on all the above.

 

Contact us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or if you wish to exercise your rights to contact the DPO, you can use the contact details in the ‘Artist’s application information’ document or by going to www.norfcasting.com, where the contact information is on the foot of every web page. Alternatively, you can write to Norf casting Ltd, 91 Princess St, Manchester, M1 4HT